RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 For 5696 Vacancies : Know Apply Process, Salary, Eligibility Criteria.

The Railway Recruitment Boards RRB ALP Recruitment issue the notification for the 5696 Assistant Loco Pilot post on January 19, 2024. Eligible applicants may apply by visiting the official website between January 20 and February 19, 2024.

The RRB ALP Vacancy 2024 online application process will open on January 20, 2024, and close on February 19, 2024.

Candidates who meet the requirements can read the advertisement and apply online here.

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Full Details

RRB ALP Recruitment

The link to submit an application will be activated above once the detailed advertisement is officially released by the concerned officials on January 19, 2024, for candidates who wish to be appointed as ALPs under the Indian Railways. Candidates should be aware that the application form will be available on the official website of RRBs.

Official NotificationReleased on January 19, 2024
Post NameAssistant Loco Pilot (ALP)
Organization Indian Railways 
Vacancies5696

Name of post: Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP)

See also  IIT Guwahati Recruitment 2024 – 11 Posts at the Centre For Nanotechnology


No of posts:
 5696 posts


No of posts under RRB Guwahati: 62 posts

Pay scale: Level 02 of 7th CPC Pay Matrix with initial pay of Rs 19900/- plus other allowances as admissible.

Eligibility Criteria of RRB ALP Recruitment

Age Limit: Candidates age must be between 18 to 30 years as on 1st July 2024 .

Age Relaxation: The relaxation of upper age limit for reserved categories are as follows: 

CategoryAge Relaxation
OBC-NCL3 years
SC/ST5 years

Educational Qualification RRB ALP Recruitment: 

  • The requirements for entry-level positions in the trades of fitter, electrician, instrument mechanic, millwright maintenance mechanic, mechanic radio and television, mechanic electronics, mechanic motor vehicle, wireman, tractor mechanic, mechanic diesel, heat engine, Turner, machinist, refrigeration and air conditioning mechanic are matriculation or SSLC plus ITI from accredited NCVT/SCVT institutions.
  • Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above. OR
  • A three-year diploma program in automotive engineering, electronics, mechanical, or electrical
  • combination of different engineering programs from an accredited institution in place of an ITI. OR
  • Note: In place of an engineering diploma, a degree in any of the aforementioned engineering fields will also be accepted.

Physical and Medical Standards for RRB ALP Requirements

CategoryRequirement
Medical StandardA1
Physical StandardPhysically Fit in All Standards
Vision StandardDistant Vision: 6/6, 6/6 Without glasses with fogging test (must not accept +2D)Near Vision: Sn: 0.6. 0.6 Without glassesMust Pass test for Color Vision, Binocular Vision, Field of Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic Vision, etc.

Helpline of RRB ALP Recruitment :

See also  Barkhetri College Recruitment – For 6 Grade IV and Assistant Professor Posts

Application Fee: Candidates have to pay an application fee as mentioned below: 

CategoryFee
SC / ST / Ex-Serviceman / PWDs / Female / Transgender / Minorities / Economically backward class.
(The fee for these categories shall be refunded after deducting bank charges as applicable, on appearing in First Stage CBT.)
Rs. 250
OthersRs. 500

Important Dates of RRB Recruitment 2024

  • Starting date : 20th January 2024
  • Last date : 19th February 2024 up to 23:59 Hrs

How to Apply for RRB ALP Recruitment

  • Scroll down, go to Important Web-Links section .
  • Click on Online Application Form link .
  • A new webpage will be opened .
  • Enter all your personal and educational details as required .
  • Upload your passport sized photograph and signature and other required documents.
  • Pay the examination fee as per your category and at the end click on submit button .
  • Don’t forget to take a print of submitted application form .

RRB ALP Notification 2024

The advertisement, or notification, for the recruitment of Assistant Loco Pilots is available for download on the Railway Recruitment Boards’ website for the various zones on January 19, 2024. Through this downloading, candidates can confirm the requirements, selection procedure, and eligibility requirements. Within the table is a link to download the PDF file.

2024 RRB ALP Vacancy

There are 5696 open positions for the position of Assistant Loco Pilot, according to information publicly released by the Railway Recruitment Boards.

See also  North Bank College Recruitment 2024, Check Vacancies, Salary And Apply Process
RRBZONEURSCSTOBCEWSTOTALEXSM
AHMEDABADWR953717652423824
AJMERNWR863213722522822
BANGALORESWR18672351275347347
BHOPALWCR145251921921922
WR3550187657
BHUBANESWARECoR1044251651828028
BILASPURCR57013441012412
SECR483179893221191192119
CHANDIGARHNR4224126666
CHENNAISR573315291414815
GORAKHPURNER1873114434
GUWAHATINFR2694176626
JAMMU-SRINAGARNR1563114394
KOLKATAER1553719232025426
SER301123207919
MALDAER671920253016116
SER2384156566
MUMBAISCR104273263
WR41168301511011
CR1795837954241141
MUZAFFARPURECR1553114384
PATNAECR1563104384
PRAYAGRAJNCR1631310272824125
NR2173122455
RANCHISER573210381615316
SECUNDERABADECoR803015542019920
SCR22885401515555956
SILIGURINFR27105187677
THIRUVANANTHAPURAMSR39141412707
Total 249980448213515605696572

Important Web-Links of RRB Vacancy

Online Application FormClick Here
Advertisement DetailsClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

Leave a Comment