SSC Admit Card 2024 – GD Constable 26146 Posts , Download @sscner.org.in

SSC Admit Card:The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) will conduct a computer-based examination for all applicants who applied online for the positions of Constable (GD) in CAPFs, SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles. All North Eastern Region (NER) applicants will be able to download their admit cards from this page following the official publication.

SSC Admit Card GD Constable Download

SSC Admit Card 2024 – GD Constable 26146 Posts , Download
Exam NameConstable (GD)
Total Posts26,146 Posts
OrganizationSSC Staff Selection Commission, India
Exam TypeComputer Based Exam
Exam Date20 Feb – 7 Mar 2024
Admit Card StatusIssued
Issue Date10th February 2024

SSC GD Constable Admit Card Details

Name of Post: Constable (General Duty)

No of Posts: 26,146 Posts

Name of Department: BSF, CISF, CRPF, ITBP, SSB, AR, SSF and NIA

Name of Organization: Staff Section Commission, India

Type of Exam: Computer Based Examination

Date of Exam: 20th February to 7th March 2024

Venue of Exam: This information will be mentioned on the admit card.

See also  UPPSC RO ARO Admit Card 2024: यूपीपीएससी आरओ एआरओ 411 परीक्षा के लिए एडमिट कार्ड जारी, ऐसे करें डाउनलोड

Status of Admit Card: Issued.

Issue Date of Admit Card: 10th February 2024

Admit Card Release Date

We would like to advise all of our users that, before issuing admit cards, the SSC has given a dedicated window for checking the application status.

This window will allow applicants to monitor their application status as well as their exam date and city.

The portal will also disclose the date on which specific applicants’ admission cards will be issued.

Candidates should be aware that the admission cards will be available for download just four days before their respective exam dates.

How to Download SSC Admit Card GD Constable?

To download the SSC GD Constable Admit Card, applicants must first check in to the official website.

As previously stated, the admit cards can only be downloaded four days before the exam date. Until then, you can check your exam date and city information on the portal.

For the convenience of our customers and applicants, we have compiled a list of methods for downloading SSC Admit Cards. You can find these stages below and use them as a guide to the procedure.

Scroll down and check the Important Links section.
Click on the SSC Constable Admit Card link.
An official web portal will now load in a new tab of your browser.
Within that portal, you will find a form specifically for downloading the admit card.
In that form, enter your registration number and date of birth.
Upon entering your correct details, click on the Submit button.
Next, scroll down to the bottom of the page.
Towards the bottom of the page, you will find the option to download the admit card.
Click on that option to initiate the download of your admit card.

Important Links of SSC Admit Card

SSC Constable Admit CardClick Here
Download Official NotificationClick Here

Computer-Based Test (CBT)

Candidates who apply online for the SSC GD Constable Exam must also take the Computer-Based Exam (CBE). The CBE will be an objective-type paper with 80 questions totaling 160 points. The paper will be organized as follows:.

See also  CTET Admit Card 2024 –Check Download Details, CTET January 2024 Admit Card

Number of Questions: 80 MCQs

Total Marks: 160 Marks

Duration: 60 Minutes

Exam Type: Online (CBT)

Negative Marks: 0.50 Marks

Language: Hindi and English

Centres of Exam (NER): Itanagar (5001), Dibrugarh (5102)Guwahati (Dispur) (5105)Jorhat (5107)Silchar (5111), Churachandpur (5502), Imphal (5501), Ukhrul (5503), Shillong (5401), Aizwal (5701), Dimapur (5301), Kohima (5302), and Agartala (5601).

PartSubjectMCQsMarks
AGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning2040
BGeneral Knowledge and General Awareness2040
CElementary Mathematics2040
DEnglish/Hindi2040
Total80160

Syllabus of Computer Based Test (CBT)

The syllabus of the Computer Based Test will be as follows. Applicants can prepare for the exam based on the following syllabus. Applicants can check page no 13 of the official notification for the same information.

A) General Intelligence and Reasoning: Analytical aptitude and ability to observe and distinguish patterns will be tested through questions principally of non-verbal type. This component may include questions on analogies, similarities and differences, spatial visualization, spatial orientation, visual memory, discrimination, observation, relationship concepts, arithmetical reasoning and figural classification, arithmetic number series, non-verbal series, coding and decoding, etc.

B) General Knowledge and General Awareness: Questions in this component will be aimed at testing the candidate’s general awareness of the environment around him. Questions will also be designed to test knowledge of current events and of such matters of everyday observations and experience in their scientific aspect as may be expected of any educated person. The test will also include questions relating to India and its neighbouring countries especially pertaining to sports, History, Culture, Geography, Economic Scene, General Polity, Indian Constitution, scientific Research etc. These Questions will be such that they do not require a special study of any discipline.

See also  CSIR CASE SO ASO Admit Card 2024 Check Exam Date and Full Notice

C) Elementary Mathematics: This paper will include questions on problems relating to Number Systems, Computation of Whole Numbers, Decimals and Fractions and the relationship between Numbers, Fundamental arithmetical operations, Percentages, Ratio and Proportion, Averages, Interest, Profit and Loss, Discount, Mensuration, Time and Distance, Ratio and Time, Time and Work, etc.

D) English/Hindi: Candidates’ ability to understand basic English/Hindi and their basic comprehension would be tested.

Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

In the Physical Efficiency Test (PET), applicants are required to complete various physical activities within specific time limits. The details of the race to be completed by the candidates are provided in the following table.

RegionMaleFemale
Other Region5 KMs in 24 Minutes1.6 KMs in 8 ½ Minutes
Ladakh Region1.6 KMs in 6 ½ Minutes800 Mitres in 4 Minutes

SSC GD Constable Vacancy Details

In this section, we have provided armed forces-wise vacancy details under SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2023. Candidates can check the details of CAPF vacancies from the following table and sections.

ForceMaleFemaleTotal
BSF52119636174
CISF9913111211025
CRPF3266713337
SSB59342635
ITBP26944953189
AR1448421490
SSF22274296
Total23347279926146

SSC GD Constable Male Vacancies

In this section, we have furnished detailed information on CAPF and category-wise vacancies exclusively reserved for male candidates.

ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)7354671028102519565211
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)15069742196108641519913
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)46129468850913143266
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)1034512594226593
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)38030652328512002694
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)1162521562356891448
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)3316602390222
Total3334235447763257962623347

SSC GD Constable Female Vacancies

In this section, we have furnished detailed information on CAPF and category-wise vacancies exclusively reserved for female candidates.

ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)13883199181362963
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)1641032441254761112
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)020113104571
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)16010601942
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)74549938230495
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)03003152142
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)110620073074
Total40824858437611832799

Leave a Comment